Privacy Policy

This following document details the Privacy Policy for the Whiteley Corporation Pty Ltd website, www.whiteley.com.au / www.whiteley.co.nz. Whiteley Corporation is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Whiteley Corporation is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Acknowledgement

This privacy policy is published on Whiteley Corporation’s website – www.whiteley.com.au / www.whiteley.co.nz and may be updated from time to time at the discretion of Whiteley Corporation. By continuing to use the website, or otherwise continuing to deal with Whiteley Corporation, you accept this Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time.

Collection of your Personal Information

  • Direct from individuals when they provide information to Whiteley Corporation
  • Direct from individuals via Whiteley Corporation’s website (including social media pages)
  • Directly from publicly available sources
  • From related companies or events

  • Where you have subscribed to receive our newsletter(s), we are able to ensure you receive further relative and informative communications by following your interactions with that communication, such as whether you receive, open or click on a link within an email communication. We offer you an ability to unsubscribe in all our further communications.

    There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to Whiteley Corporation Educational Material and Customer Support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or submitting workplace facility details which are reviewed on a strictly confidential basis.

    Sharing of your Personal Information

    We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping information. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Whiteley Corporation takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

    Use of your Personal Information

    For each visitor to reach the company’s website, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the website, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this website.

    From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

    Direct Marketing

    Whiteley Corporation may send marketing communications in line with an individual’s previously expressed marketing preferences or as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act and other relevant laws such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). These marketing communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. Individuals who do not wish to receive such communications can contact Whiteley Corporation at marketing@whiteley.com.au to modify their preferences, or follow the opt out instructions contained on each marketing communication.

    Changes to this Privacy Policy

    Whiteley Corporation reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the website.

    Accessing Your Personal Information

    You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact marketing@whiteley.com.au. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Whiteley Corporation reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information on a per request basis.

    Security of Personal Information

    The security of Personal Information is important to Whiteley Corporation and takes reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information it holds is secure. Individuals should notify Whiteley Corporation immediately if they become aware of any breach of security.

    Contacting us

    Whiteley Corporation welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, contact us.

    Call: 1800 833 566 or +61 4961 9333
    Post: Attn: Privacy Policy, Whiteley Corporation,
    19-23 Laverick Ave Tomago NSW 2322
    E-mail: marketing@whiteley.com.au